Legal Conditions for Foreign Students in the Czech Republic

Foreign nationals applying to study in the Czech Republic need to contact the Czech embassy or consulate in their own country for up-to-date information on visa requirements for study purposes.


General conditions are as follows:


When foreign applicants for study are invited for interview or entrance test, they should check with the Czech embassy in their home country whether they require a visa for a short-term visit to the Czech Republic. Such a visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days, for one or several journeys.


Once accepted for studies, however, even nationals from countries that enjoy visa-free travel to the Czech Republic are legally obliged to obtain a long-term visa for study purposes, always valid for 365 days. This visa may only be obtained via the Czech embassies and consulates in the students home countries, and must be applied for well in advance.


Please note that under current Czech immigration legislation in the Czech Republic, it is not possible to apply for a student visa on the territory of the Czech Republic. Only applicants who are already legally resident in the Czech Republic may apply for a new visa at the address where they are currently registered in the Czech Republic.



Poslední změna: 12. listopad 2014 16:29 
Sdílet na:  
Váš názor
Kontakty

Univerzita Karlova

Ovocný trh 560/5

Praha 1, 116 36

Česká republika


Identifikátor datové schránky: piyj9b4

IČO: 00216208 

DIČ: CZ00216208


Jak k nám